Conference 2011

NMS presents an inspiring weekend of performances, talks and discussions aimed at bringing the new music sector together to network and discuss how to bring new music to new audiences. Aimed at all performers, creators, promoters and listeners of new music across the UK and beyond, the event will showcase the best music and sound art that Scotland has to offer and give conference delegates the opportunity to network, question their practise and discuss what they hear.

Here to download NMS delegate pack and booking form:

Delegate Pack

Booking Form

To book, please return the form below

  • by email to info@sound-scotland.co.uk
  • by post: sound, c/o Woodend Barn, Banchory AB31 5QA, Scotland
NEW  MUSIC SCOTLAND PROGRAMME 2011
TIME ARTISTS PROGRAMME  VENUE
FRIDAY 21 OCTOBER 2011
19:30 Red Note Ensemble Philip Glass – 1,000 Airplanes on the Roof
Woodend Barn  *
SATURDAY 22 OCTOBER 2011
10:00-11:00 Keynote speech by Jonathan Cross, Professor of Musicology at University of Oxford New Music: Is anybody listening? Aberdeen Arts Centre
11:20-12:00 Viridian Quartet David Fennessy – Graft Adam Campbell & Jodi Cave – Amplified String Quartet & Electronics The Lemon Tree
12.10 – 12.40 Face to Face sessions:  3 x 10 minute meetings with delegates Aberdeen Art Centre
12:30
– onwards
Ross Whyte Memorial (site-specific sound installation) Aberdeen Art Gallery
13:00-13:45 Scottish Flute Trio with Sean Shibe (guitar) Edward McGuire – Western Light                  Nigel Osborne –            The Painters in my Garden                     Kenneth DempsterSt Kilda’s Parliament           Joji Hirota – Water V   Astor Piazzolla – Nightclub 1960         Edward McGuire –   Scottish Dances Aberdeen Art Gallery
 13.30  Lunch and networking Aberdeen Arts Centre
14:30-15:05 Scottish Clarinet Quartet David Fennessy, Sadie Harrison, Anna Meredith & Oliver Searle – Songs of the Earth
The Lemon Tree
15.10 – 16.10 Presentation and Discussion on the Development of an Audience for Contemporary Music Aberdeen Arts Centre
16:15-17:00 Ensemble Thing Louis Andriessen
Hoketus
                        John De Simone, Oliver Searle, Colin Broom, Ross McCrae, Shona McKay, Drew Hammond  & Jay CapperauldDistopia
The Lemon Tree
18:00-19:00 James Clapperton, piano and Sven Erga, electronics James Clapperton
Passing Place
Woodend Barn
19.00 Buffet dinner and networking Woodend Barn
19:30 JAM: sound theatricals with Edinburgh University Chamber Choir, University of Aberdeen Chamber Choir and University of St Andrews Chapel Choir with Pure Brass, Tom Wilkinson, organ, Claire Seaton, soprano, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, mezzo, Iain Paton, tenor, Michel de Souza, bass and Michael Bawtree, conductor Rory Boyle – Tallis’ Light (World premiere)    Stuart MacRae – Two Cairns (Scottish premiere)
Paul Mealor – Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal         Paul Mealor – Ubi Caritas Britten – Rejoice in the Lamb                          Jonathan Dove – The Far Theatricals of Day       Phillip Cooke – Invocation
St Machar’s Cathedral  *
20:30-22:00 Red Note Ensemble & Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra Noisy Nights Woodend Barn
23:00 Hanna Tuulikki Away with the Birds The Lemon Tree
Matthew Collings Flags of a Dead Ship for electric guitars, laptop and room acoustics
SUNDAY
23 OCTOBER 2011
10:45-11:10 Můstek Socks and Ammo for piano,
percussion & live elctronics
Johnston Hall
11:15-12:00 Edit-Point and Graeme Truslove Timothy Cooperκάκτος
Matthew Whiteside –  Organic Construct       Louise Rossiter –      Breaking Point          Graeme TruslovePortals
Johnston Hall
12:00-13:30 Electroacoustic installations James Wyness –  zenconcrète              Patrick M. Keenan – 4M Johnston Hall
13:30-14:00 Buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo 20 Cassette Recorders Johnston Hall
14:45-15:30 Mr McFall’s Chamber and Thomas Strønen Musique Métrique The Lemon Tree
16:00-18:00 NYOS Futures and Joe Boyd (French horn) JacobConcerto for Horn            Andrew Downes – Sonata for horn and piano           CherubiniSonata 1        Ian Anderson – Scenes from the Afterlives (world premiere)            Peter Longworth – Blueprint (world premiere)             StraussNocturno         Mozart – Rondo Woodend Barn  *
19:30 Scottish Ensemble and    Alasdair Beatson, piano Martin Suckling – Three Venus Haiku       Stravinsky – Concerto in D                  Mendelssohn (arr Morton) – Capriccio and Fugue from op 81          Stravinsky (arr Morton) –  Concertino          Mendelssohn – Concerto for violin, piano and strings in  D minor
Music Hall  *



New Music Scotland is proudly powered by WordPress and BuddyPress. Just another WordPress Theme by Themekraft.