Showcase 2011

New Music Scotland presents an inspiring weekend of performances, talks and discussions featuring Scotland’s best in new music and sound art.

Prices: £5 per event, £10 for a full day pass, £15 for a weekend pass

* Marked events are priced separately and not included on day or weekend passes.

NEW  MUSIC SCOTLAND PROGRAMME 2011
TIME ARTISTS PROGRAMME  VENUE
FRIDAY 21 OCTOBER 2011
19:30 Red Note Ensemble Philip Glass – 1,000 Airplanes on the Roof
Woodend Barn  *
SATURDAY 22 OCTOBER 2011
10:00-11:00 Keynote speech by Jonathan Cross, Professor of Musicology at University of Oxford New Music: Is anybody listening? Aberdeen Arts Centre
11:20-12:00 Viridian Quartet David Fennessy – Graft Adam Campbell & Jodi Cave – Amplified String Quartet & Electronics The Lemon Tree
12:30
– onwards
Ross Whyte Memorial (site-specific sound installation) Aberdeen Art Gallery
13:00-13:45 Scottish Flute Trio with Sean Shibe (guitar) Edward McGuire – Western Light                  Nigel Osborne –            The Painters in my Garden                     Kenneth DempsterSt Kilda’s Parliament           Joji Hirota – Water V   Astor Piazzolla – Nightclub 1960         Edward McGuire –   Scottish Dances Aberdeen Art Gallery
14:30-15:05 Scottish Clarinet Quartet David Fennessy, Sadie Harrison, Anna Meredith & Oliver Searle – Songs of the Earth
The Lemon Tree
16:15-17:00 Ensemble Thing Louis Andriessen
Hoketus
                        John De Simone, Oliver Searle, Colin Broom, Ross McCrae, Shona McKay, Drew Hammond  & Jay CapperauldDistopia
The Lemon Tree
18:00-19:00 James Clapperton, piano and Sven Erga, electronics James Clapperton
Passing Place
Woodend Barn
19:30 JAM: Edinburgh University Chamber Choir, University of Aberdeen Chamber Choir and University of St Andrews Chapel Choir with Pure Brass, Tom Wilkinson, organ and Michael Bawtree, conductor Rory Boyle – Tallis’ Light  (World premiere)    Stuart MacRae – Two Cairns (Scottish premiere)                  Paul Mealor – Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal         Paul Mealor – Ubi Caritas (performed at the Royal Wedding)               Britten – Rejoice in the Lamb                          Jonathan Dove – The Far Theatricals of Day       Phillip Cooke – Invocation St Machar’s Cathedral  *
20:30-22:00 Red Note Ensemble & Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra Noisy Nights Woodend Barn
23:00 Hanna Tuulikki Away with the Birds The Lemon Tree
Matthew Collings Flags of a Dead Ship for electric guitars, laptop and room acoustics
SUNDAY
23 OCTOBER 2011
10:45-11:10 Můstek Socks and Ammo for piano,
percussion & live elctronics
Johnston Hall
11:15-12:00 Edit-Point and Graeme Truslove Timothy Cooperκάκτος
Matthew Whiteside –  Organic Construct       Louise Rossiter –      Breaking Point          Graeme TruslovePortals
Johnston Hall
12:00-13:30 Electroacoustic installations James Wyness –  zenconcrète              Patrick M. Keenan – 4M Johnston Hall
13:30-14:00 Buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo 20 Cassette Recorders Johnston Hall
14:45-15:30 Mr McFall’s Chamber and Thomas Strønen Musique Métrique The Lemon Tree
16:00-18:00 NYOS Futures and Joe Boyd (French horn) JacobConcerto for Horn            Andrew Downes – Sonata for horn and piano           CherubiniSonata 1        Ian Anderson – Scenes from the Afterlives (world premiere)            Peter Longworth – Blueprint (world premiere)             StraussNocturno         Mozart – Rondo Woodend Barn  *
19:30 Scottish Ensemble and    Alasdair Beatson, piano Martin Suckling – Three Venus Haiku       Stravinsky – Concerto in D                  Mendelssohn (arr Morton) – Capriccio and Fugue from op 81          Stravinsky (arr Morton) –  Concertino          Mendelssohn – Concerto for violin, piano and strings in  D minor
Music Hall  *


New Music Scotland is proudly powered by WordPress and BuddyPress. Just another WordPress Theme by Themekraft.